The Definitive Cybersecurity Guide For Directors And Officers
[…] panies to bring suit against a party who
knowingly and intentionally accesses a
protected computer without authoriza-
tion, obtains information, and causes
harm. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g). The victim may
be able to seek damages from not only the
individual who accessed the computer
and stole the information but also the
company profting from the stolen trade
secret so long as the victim can plead and
prove that the competitor “conspire[d] to
commit” such an offense (18 U.S.C. §
1030).
Call the feds. A company may refer the
theft to federal criminal authorities, which
can bring charges under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1831-
32 for theft of trade secrets and economic
espionage. The economic espionage and
trade secret theft statutes reach not only
parties who steal the trade secret but also
anyone who “receives, buys, or possesses
a trade secret, knowing the same to have
been stolen or appropriated, obtained,
or converted without authorization.”
18 U.S.C. §§ 1831(a)(3); 1832(a)(3). In addi-
tion to imposing hefty fnes ($5 million for
organizations, unless the theft was intend-
ed to beneft a foreign government, in
which case it is $10 million), the law also
allows judges to force the criminals to