United States Senate
[…] 207
Under the bank powers clause of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. §24 (Seventh), the OCC has sole authority to
determine what activities constitute the “business of banking” and so qualify as a “banking” activity, as explained in
Chapter II. Because the OCC is charged with defining banking activities, its determinations necessarily affect the
determinations made by the Federal Reserve regarding what activities are incidental to banking.
208
12 C.F.R. § 225.28. Regulation Y contains the key rules for bank holding companies. It lists permissible
activities for financial holding companies in 12 C.F.R. § 225.86 (listing activities that are “financial in nature or
incidental to a financial activity”) and permissible nonbanking activities for all bank holding companies in 12 C.F.R.
§ 225.28 (listing activities that are “so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper
incident thereto”). Section 225.86 explicitly incorporates all of the activities listed in Section 225.28.
209
12 C.F.R. § 225.28(b)(6)(iv) (1997).
52
• allowing a subsidiary to register with the CFTC as a futures commission merchant,