United States Senate
[…] DFw47.pdf.
113
See “Speculators and Commodity Prices - Redux”, CFTC Commissioner Bart Chilton (February 24, 2012),http://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/SpeechesTestimony/chiltonstatement022412; see also “Global Commodity Markets
– Price Volatility and Financialisation”, Alexandra Dwyer, George Gardner and Thomas Williams (J une, 2011),http://www.rba.gov.au/publications/bulletin/2011/jun/pdf/bu-0611-7.pdf.
114
See “Derivatives, Innovation in the Era of Financial Deregulation”, Wallace Turbeville (J une, 2013), at 18,
115
68 Fed. Reg. 39,807, 39,808 (7/3/2003); 12 C.F.R. § 225.28(b)(8)(ii)(B).
116
Id. The amended Regulation Y explicitly required holding companies to make “every reasonable effort to avoid
taking or making delivery of the asset underlying the contract.” Alternatively, it allowed financial companies to
participate in instantaneous title transfers to the underlying assets only “by operation of contract and without taking
or making physical delivery of the asset.” 12 C.F.R. § 225.28(b)(8)(ii)(B)(3) and (4).
117