United States Senate
[…] manipulation concerns.
(a) Trading Copper
J PMorgan has been trading metals, including copper, for many years.
2307
J PMorgan
conducts its copper activities through its Global Metals Group which, according to J PMorgan, is
a “core component” of its Global Commodities Group.
2308
The Global Commodities Group, and
its Global Metals Group, are part of the financial holding company.
2309
For years, however, the
majority of J PMorgan’s metals trading has been booked, not through the financial holding
company, but through J PMorgan Chase Bank.
2310
The OCC told the Subcommittee that
2304
See 12 C.F.R. § 225.28(b)(8)(iii) (2/28/1997) (stating that permissible nonbank activities include: “Buying,
selling and storing bars, rounds, bullion, and coins of gold, silver, platinum, palladium, copper, and any other metal
approved by the Board, for the company's own account and the account of others, and providing incidental services
such as arranging for storage, safe custody, assaying, and shipment.”).
2305
10/28/2014 email from the Federal Reserve to Subcommittee, PSI-FRB-16-000001.
2306
Id.
2307
See, e.g., 1/2012 “J PM Commodity Capabilities,” prepared by J PMorgan, FRB-PSI-200832 - 865, at 838