United States Senate
[…] 2497
Subcommittee briefing by the Federal Reserve (10/8/2014).
2498
See discussion above;
attachment to 3/22/2013 letter from J PMorgan legal counsel to Subcommittee, J PM-
COMM-PSI-000015 - 018, at 015; 9/26/2013 “Fed/OCC/FDIC Quarterly Meeting,” prepared by J PMorgan, page
entitled: “Key Risk Positions – as of J une 28, 2013[:] Key Risk Positions in Bank,” at FRB-PSI-301383 - 396, at
388.
2499
Subcommittee briefing by J PMorgan (10/10/2014).
2500
Id.
2501
See OCC Interpretive Letter No. 693 (11/14/1995), PSI-OCC-01-000135 - 141 (defining copper as bullion). See
12 C.F.R. § 225.28(b)(8)(iii) (stating that a permissible nonbank activity includes: “Buying, selling and storing bars,
rounds, bullion, and coins of gold, silver, platinum, palladium, copper, and any other metal approved by the Board,
for the company's own account and the account of others, and providing incidental services such as arranging for
storage, safe custody, assaying, and shipment.”).
2502
10/29/2014 email from the Federal Reserve to Subcommittee, “Outstanding requests,” PSI-FRB-16-000001 -
002.
2503
See discussion above; undated 2014 J PMorgan chart, “Power Plants Owned or Controlled via Tolling