United States Senate
[…] futures, forwards, options, or swaps; (3) certain rights related to uranium, such as “Conversion
656
See Section 62 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, P.L. 83-703, codified at 42 U.S.C. §2011 (“Unless authorized
by a general or specific license issued by the Commission, which the Commission is hereby authorized to issue, no
person may transfer or receive in interstate commerce, transfer, deliver, receive possession of or title to, or import
into or export from the United States any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature … ”).
657
10 C.F.R. § 40.21, 45 Fed. Reg. 65531, (Oct. 3, 1980) (“A general license is hereby issued authorizing the receipt
of title to source or byproduct material, as defined in this part, without regard to quantity. This general license does
not authorize any person to receive, possess, deliver, use, or transfer source or byproduct material.”).
658
Subcommittee briefing by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (9/23/2014).
659
See, e.g., Being Nuclear: Africans and the Global Uranium Trade, (The MIT Press, 2012) (hereinafter, “Being
Nuclear”), Gabrielle Hecht, at 31-36, 56-57.
660
3/2014 “What is Uranium?